Archives
Canadian Artists Series 2016-2017
Vox Metropolis
Featuring
David Jones - piano
Kirk Starkey - cello
Sara Traficante - flute
Elmer Iseler Singers
Young Artists� Recital
Julian Davis - soprano
YingYing Huang - piano
St. John's College Concert Band -under the direction of Jamie Marriott
Erika Raum & Lydia Wong
Violin & Piano Recital
Canadian Artists Series 2015-2016
Freedom, Flight & Frailty
- Carmen and The Last Curlew
Featuring
Tom Allen of CBC Radio 2 - narration & trombone
Lori Gemmell - harp
Julia Aplin - dancer
Patricia O'Callaghan - voice
Etsuko Kimura - violin
The Elora Festival Singers
Young Artists� Recital
Kristian Del Cantro - Classical guitar
Sarah Ferrell - soprano
Elyse Varney - violin
Paris District High School Concert Band - under the direction of Roger Winter
Springtime Melodies
Liesle Deppe, flute
Diana Dumlavwalla, piano
Kenin McKay, violin
Canadian Artists Series 2014-2015
Maxim Bernard - piano
A thoughtful piano recital to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the start of WW1
Foothills Brass
Bourbon Street to Broadway
trombone, trumpets, French horn and tuba
Young Artists� Recital
Katie Cox - soprano
Avery Kadish - musical theatre
Paige Zimmel - piano
Brant Suzuki String School - under the direction of Virginia Little
Jonathan Crow - violin
Concertmaster of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Canadian Artists Series 2013-2014
The Judgment of Paris
written by Tom Allen
featuring music by Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel
with songs by Bryce Kulak, Tom Allen, Kevin Fox & Patricia O'Callaghan
Les Voix Humaines � Consort of viols
Margaret Little, M�lisande Corriveau, Felix Deak, Susie Napper � violas da gamba
and Suzie Leblanc - soprano
Young Artists� Recital
Laura Jin � clarinet
Mary Elizabeth Rose � violin
Julia Surette - soprano
North Park Wind Ensemble�under the direction of Sean Colwell
Adam Sherkin - piano
Canadian Artists Series 2012-2013
Alcan Quartet
Laura Andriani & Nathalie Camus � violin
Luc Beauchemin � viola
David Ells - cello
Joel Hastings
Young Artists� Recital
Silas Chinsen - classical guitar
Abigail Davis - violin
Elizabeth Zuwala - soprano
Pauline Johnson Choir
The Nathaniel Dett Chorale
under the direction of Brainerd Blyden-Taylor
Canadian Artists Series 2011-2012
Diana Dumlavwalla- piano
Jos� Hern�ndez � tenor, piano
Ir�na Hern�ndez - soprano
Young Artists� Recital
Aaron Haydon � flute
Emma Morrison � violin
Ellen Vollebregt � piano
Harmony Squared
BCI Barbershop Quartet- "Here Comes Treble"
Project Aria
Guy Few � trumpet, corno, piano
Leslie Fagan � soprano
Stephanie Mara - piano
Canadian Artists Series 2010-2011
Trio D�Argento
Sibylle Marquardt - flute
Peter Stoll - clarinet
Kathryn Tremills - piano
Kruspe Family Players
Cathie Goldberg - violin
Emily Kruspe � violin, viola
Jamie Kruspe � violin
John Kruspe - piano
Young Artists� Recital
Rebecca Orsini - piano
Emily Pynenburg - Musical Theatre
Julia Stefan � Classical Voice
and Classical Fusion
Darrett Zusko - piano
Canadian Artists Series 2009-2010
Ensemble Made in Canada
Judy Kang � violin
Sharon Wei St. John � violin
Rachel Mercer � cello
Angela Park - piano
The Schumann Letters
Susan Gilmour Bailey � soprano
Michael Kim � piano
Colin Fox � narrator
Young Artists� Recital
Evan Campbell � classical guitar
Emilee-Mae Feely � piano
Jenna Sabolsky - violin
Shoko Inoue
Canadian Artists Series 2008-2009
Hannaford Street Silver Band
Kaori Yamagami, Cello
Young Artists� Recital
Brantford Collegiate Concert Band
- Under the direction of Shawn Oakes and Roger Winter
Bryn Blackwood - Piano
'Classical Fusion'
from the Hernandez Voice Studio
Amabile Young Women's Emsemble
Canadian Artists Series 2007-2008
Mary Lou Fallis - soprano
Peter Tiefenbach - accompanist
Joel Hastings � piano
Young Artists� Recital
Lydia Lane-Smith, Lindsay Hamilton : piano - four hands
Brieonna Locche - Musical Theatre
Laila Haight - violin
Natalie and Samantha Colaiacovo : piano - four hands
Quartetto Gelato
Peter DeSotto - tenor, violin, mandolin
Alexander Sevastian - accordian, piano, bandoneon
Kornel Wolnak - clarinet
Carina Reeves - cello
Canadian Artists Series 2006-2007
Triple Forte
Yegor Dyachkov � Cello
David Jalbert � Piano
Jasper Wood � Violin
Lucille Chung
Young Artists� Recital
Kamern Ku, piano
Eslin McKay, violin
Jacqueline Day, soprano
Brantford Children's Chorus
The Nathaniel Dett Chorale
Canadian Artists Series 2005-2006
Joe Trio
Charles Inkman � Cello
Allen Stiles � Piano
Cameron Wilson � Violin
Bellows & Brass
Guy Few � Trumpet and Piano
Alain Trudel � Trombone
Joseph Petric � Accordian
Young Artists� Recital
Royce Collins - Piano
Katie Finch - Cello
Zoe Langton - Voice
Cathy Yang - Piano
Poulenc Ensemble
Leslie De�Ath�Piano
James Mason�Oboe
James McKay-Bassoon
Canadian Artists Series 2004-2005
Borealis String Quartet
Patricia Shih - violin
Yuel Yawney - violin
Nikita Pagrebnoy - viola
Joel Stobbe - cello
Measha Brueggergosman, Soprano
Young Artists� Recital
Rebecca Harrison - voice
Nora Fueten, Accompanist
Iain McKay - violin
Accompanist: Deborah Welbanks
Maggie Morrison - piano
Jane Coop, Piano and Andrew Dawes, Violin
Canadian Artists Series 2003-2004
!I Profundi!, Piano Quartet
Roman Borys - Cellist
Erika Raum-violin
Scott St. John-viola
Lydia Wong- piano
Young Artists� Recital
Lucy-Ana Gaston, Violinist
Candice Leung - Piano
Woodman Senior Chime Choir
Members: Jaime Town, Ashley Wagnaar,Chelsea Biggs, Julianne Kwan, Victoria Hall, Emily Place, Tanya Nagle, Terri Nagle, Samantha Jennings, Nicole Goodbrand, Caleigh Backway, Emily Backway, Janet Murray, Emily Murray, Danielle Cudmore, Kelly Dinh, Zun Pwint, Samantha Pozzo, Robin Minshall, Brittany Hunt, Sarah Logan
Mark Dubois - tenor & David Warrack - piano
Mark DuBois
David Warrack
Canadian Artists Series 2002-2003 : The Centenary Gala
Hosted by Mary Lou Fallis
with
Special Guest: Maureen Forrester
Our major sponsors for this season are TD Canada Trust, S C Johnson and the City of Brantford through the Brantford Community Foundation.
The Gala features many high quality musical artists:
Cathy Erskine, clarinet
Erica Goodman, harp
José Hernàndez, tenor/piano
John Kruspe, piano (Appearance canceled due to injury)
Jennifer Langton, flute
Doug Perry, viola
and Susan Platts,mezzo-saprono
Alexander Seredenko, piano
Irena Seyarto, soprano
Zimrah - a string quartet with violinists
Senja Hawken,
Tegan Ceschi-Smith,
Sarah Davidson-Gurney and
Kenin McKay
Reception followed, catered by Devlin's Country Bistro
André Laplante, Pianist
Young Artists� Recital
Brant Suzuki String School
Musical Director - Virginia Little
Brant Suzuki String Performers:
Violin- Alexandria Arva, Emily Arva, Olivia Arva, Peter Bak, Abigail Davis, Megan Davis, Christina Deaville, Rachael Derbyshire, Erika Gardiner, Daniel Gardiner, Andrew Haight, Laila Haight, Mattie Haley, Melissa Haley, Melanie Haley, Sydney Hall, Anne Hawthorn, Nigel Hull, Emilie Lavoie, Gabrielle Lavoie, Mikavia Martorano, Eslin McKay, Iain McKay, Morgan McKay, Robert McMillan, Logan Money, Megan Moore, Sarah Murray, Suzannah Murray, Sarah Robinson, Mary Elizabeth Rose, Jenna Sabolsky, Caitlyn Stefan and Julia Stefan
Viola/Percussion-Ben McMillan, April Vande Leygraaf
Cello -Andrew Deaville
Piano-Deborah Welbanks
Paul Digout - piano
Stephanie Ruoho - piano
Musical Theatre Students from Hernàndez Voice Studio
The Gryphon Trio
Annalee Patipatanakoon - violin
Roman Borys - cello
Jamie Parker - piano
Young Artists� Recitals
2002
Julie Collins-piano
Sarah Davidson-Gurney - violin
Adriana Verdonk-soprano
2001
Tegan Ceschi-Smith - violin
Steven Glowala-piano Bonnie Henderson-clarinet
Lindsay Mew-soprano
2000
Chantal Lee-piano
Lynsey Makkreel-soprano
Kenin McKay-violin
Shawn Oakes-tenor
1999
Ian Beard-trumpet
Diana Dumlavwalla-piano
Senja Hawkin -violin
Katherine Roess-clarinet
1998
Ania Dabrowski-piano
Grayce Glowala-piano
Melissa Jarrett-mezzo soprano
Zimrah String Quartet
1997
Ania Dabrowski-piano
Diana Dumlavwalla-soprano
Marta Pociecha -piano
1996
Brant County Youth Singers
Kim Shippy-flute
Randy Lee-violin
1995
B.C.I. Jazz Choir
Fred de Haan-piano
John Hessels -baritone
|